Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-30,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263447

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-30
MSN: (ex.T4994)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-30 (ex.T4994) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Port engine holed by Japan machine-gun fire. Machine gun bullet in port nacelle at Sanananda.24/11/1942
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.406237) Colin Alexander CAMPBELL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.03392) James Sutherland YEATMAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 1942 A19-30 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. min
17 September 1943 A19-30 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 5 miles east of RAAF Milingimbi, Milingimbi Island, Northern Territory min
25 September 1943 A19-30 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Milingimbi, Milingimbi Island, Northern Territory. w/o