Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-32,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263451

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-32
MSN: (ex.T4996)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-32 (ex.T4996) 5 OTU RAAF
Starboard undercarriage retracted whilst taxiing at around 5 mph RAAF Williamtown NSW.
The undercarriage had been failing to work properly all training flight. Port engine damaged. 01/02/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.19135) Arthur Franklin SAYER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt J M FORSYTH (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 1943 A19-32 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Forest Hill, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales min