Accident Culver LFA Cadet N37839, Saturday 17 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LFA Cadet
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N37839
MSN: 343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Holbrook, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Discovered in the Arizona desert 12 SEP 1961. Pilot Harold F. Wright (46), Inglewood, CA.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 19 June 1961, p16