Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion C-FAPW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263456

Date:Sunday 30 May 2021
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FAPW
MSN: 21061185
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Mickelson National Golf Club, near Springbank Airport (YBW/CYBW), AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rocky Mountain House Airport, AB (YRM/CYRM)
Destination airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A privately operated Cessna T210L, was conducting a recreational flight from Rocky Mountain House (CYRM), AB to Springbank Airport (CYBW), AB with 1 pilot and 2 passengers onboard. During the final decent into CYBW the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power (Continental TSIO-520-H). The pilot performed a forced landing adjacent to a golf course and the aircraft came to rest approximately 0.3 nm short of the threshold for Runway 17 at CYBW. The nose landing gear collapsed during the landing roll and the propeller made contact with the ground. The pilot and passengers evacuated the aircraft with no injuries. Despite fuel leaking from the airframe, there was no post-impact fire.
Third party post accident examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal an obvious cause for the power loss.

Sources:

https://www.660citynews.com/2021/05/30/no-injuries-reported-after-plane-crash-at-springbank-airport/
https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/pilot-children-unscathed-after-crash-landing-at-mickelson-national-golf-club-outside-calgary-1.5449702
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=2289&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/43892_1606425335.jpg