This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 February 1934 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas O-38B |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Corps (USAAC) |
| Registration: | 31-437 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marion Station, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Newark, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Richmond, VA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in bad weather. Was flying on the AACMO (Army Air Corps Mail Operation)
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Mail_scandal_accidents_and_incidents 