This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 February 1934 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss O-39 Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Corps (USAAC) |
| Registration: | 32-219 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fremont, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland, OH |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in bad weather, the pilot bailed out safely. Was flying on the AACMO (Army Air Corps Mail Operation)
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Mail_scandal_accidents_and_incidents 