Accident Piper PA-36-400 Brave CS-DDL, Sunday 31 May 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 2020
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-400 Brave
Owner/operator:
Registration: CS-DDL
MSN: 36-7460017
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Virtudes, Azambuja -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft crashed this Monday morning in the town of Virtudes, in Azambuja, the alert was given at 08:50 a.m and the wounded man was transported to Vila Franca de Xira Hospital by the Azambuja Firefighters, the crash occurred along Estrada Nacional 3-3, in Virtudes, in the parish and municipality of Azambuja, in the district of Lisbon.

Sources:

https://tvi24.iol.pt/amp/sociedade/avioneta/aeronave-ligeira-cai-na-azambuja-unico-ocupante-sofreu-ferimentos
https://amp.sicnoticias.pt/pais/2021-05-31-Queda-de-aeronave-ligeira-na-Azambuja-causa-ferimentos-no-unico-ocupante-f859f6af
https://www.dn.pt/sociedade/amp/queda-de-aeronave-ligeira-causa-ferimentos-no-unico-ocupante-13787918.html