This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed AS-51 Horsa Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 21 HGCU RAF |
| Registration: | RZ115 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Luffenham, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Airspeed AS-51 Horsa Mk. II RZ115, 21 HGCU (Heavy Glider Conversion Unit) RAF North Luffenham, Rutland: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-1-46 in a "hard" landing at RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
The glider made a heavy landing at RAF Elsham Wolds in crosswinds, and the force of the landing pushed the undercarriage through the fuselage floor. According to one source (see link #6) the Horsa caught fire after it crashed. Being of wood construction, the aircraft would have burnt out. Although the aircraft was written off ("deemed damaged beyond repair") the pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.28 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.33
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 21 HGCU RAF ORB for the period 1-7-1942 to 31-11-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/526/2:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160810 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Elsham_Wolds#Post_war Media: