Accident Grumman F9F-8B Cougar , Monday 2 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 October 1961
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8B Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Antietam (CV-36)/VT-2.
Destination airport:USS Antietam
Narrative:
Crashed in Gulf of Mexico while practicing landings aboard the carrier. Marine 2°Lt James I. Edison from NAS Chase Field was killed. The tail broke-off after it hit an arresting cable.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 3 October 1961, p1
The Daily News-Telegram 3 October 1961, p6