This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 May 2021 |
| Time: | c. 19:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Training Centre (FTC) |
| Registration: | 5Y-CFE |
| MSN: | 17270682 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mwalashi, Vuria Hill, Taita Taveta County -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) |
| Destination airport: | Mombasa |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 172 Skyhawk has crashed in Mwalashi, Vuria Hill, Taita Taveta County.
Both occupants, trainer and trainee, died in the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/coast/article/2001414499/plane-crashes-at-vuria-hill-in-taita-taveta-killing-two-people https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/coast/article/2001414499/makueni-doctor-flight-instructor-killed-in-taveta-plane-crash https://pbs.twimg.com/media/E2vdUAuXEAQfvnS?format=jpg&name=medium (photo)