Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE209, Monday 14 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: TE209
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, Beverely, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, Beverely, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TE209: Spitfire LF.XVI. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin 266 engine. Delivered to 29 MU RAF High Ercoll, Shropshire 25-4-45. Issued to the CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire 19-7-45.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-1-46 when struck by Miles Martinet EM438 on ground while taxying prior to take-off at RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire. Damage initially assessed as Cat. B 14-1-46. However, not repaired, and re-cat E, then Struck Off Charge 23-1-46.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.29 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.34
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988)
4. CGS RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1789: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101499
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p111.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE209
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90778-te209
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leconfield#Post_War

Location