This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib |
| Owner/operator: | 56 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | SW635 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Millfield, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Millfield, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Millfield, Northumberland |
Narrative:Hawker Typhoon Mk. Ib SW635, 56 OTU: Written off (destroyed) 14-1-46 when the engine caught fire on start-up at RAF Millfield, Northumberland. The aircraft was badly fire damaged, and was not repaired. The fact that 56 OTU was about to disband (which took place on 14-2-46, a month later) and RAF Millfield was scheduled for closure may have also been an influence on the decision not to repair Typhoon MW635
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.27 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.31
4.
https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm 5.
https://aviationtrails.wordpress.com/2017/12/03/raf-milfield-arguably-one-of-britains-most-significant-airfields/ 6. 56 OTU ORB (Operations Record Book) for the period 1-1-1939 to 28-2-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/683/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161029 7. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Milfield 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Operational_Training_Units 