This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 124 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE392 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bentwaters, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bentwaters, Woodbridge, Suffolk, |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bentwaters, Woodbridge, Suffolk, |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F. Mk. III EE392: Delivered to 124 Squadron, RAF 21-9-45. Written off (destroyed) 15 January 1946 when collided with EE390, with another Gloster Meteor F. Mk. III of 124 Squadron, whilst flying in formation in the circuit to approach RAF Bentwaters, Woodbridge, Suffolk. The pilots of both aircraft were killed. According to some published reports, the collision was due to both pilots being temporarily blinded by the low winter sun, and thus unable to see each other
The "Gloucester Citizen" of January 16th 1946 reported on the incident, and named the two crew fatalities:
"Dead 'Jet' Pilots Named
The pilots killed when two Gloster Meteor III aircraft collided over the R.A.F. Station, Bentwaters, near Woodbridge, Suffolk, yesterday were F/O J. M. Butson and F/Lieut. J. L. Melia".
Crew of Meteor EE392
Flying Officer (173240) John Moreton Butson (Pilot) RAF- killed in service 15 January 1946, buried at Pinner Cemetery, Pinner, Middlesex
On 24-8-45, 124 Squadron moved to RAF Molesworth, for conversion to the Gloster Meteor, the RAF's first jet fighter. In October 1945 the unit transferred to RAF Bentwaters, and in February 1946 to RAF Fairwood Common, before being disbanded at RAF Bentwaters on 1-4-46, becoming No. 56 Squadron RAF.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EE100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.28 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.34
4. The "Gloucester Citizen" of January 16th 1946
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21103-460115-Unaccounted-Airwomen-amp-Airmen-15-5. 01-1946&p=123463#post123463
6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2734631/JOHN%20MORETON%20BUTSON/ 7. 124 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1944 to 31/3/1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/920 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503559 8. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aero militaria 1979 p.103:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 9. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.74
10.
https://www.cheshireroll.co.uk/soldier/?i=32223/120729flight%20lieutenant-john%20leonard-melia 11.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/flying-officer-j-m-butson-173240-royal-air-force-volunteer-reserve-124-sqdn.37480/ 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._124_Squadron_RAF 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bentwaters#Second_World_War 