This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vultee V-72 Vengeance TT. IV |
| Owner/operator: | 3505 SU RAF |
| Registration: | HB504 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Pengam Moors, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | RAF Pengham Moors, Cardiff, South Glmaorgan |
Narrative:Vultee A-35B-VN Vengeance: Ex-USAAF 42-101337. To RAF as Vultee V-72 Vengeance TT Mk. IV HB504, and delivered in March 1944. To 3505 Signals Unit, RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-1-46: The oil sealing gasket, on one of the engines tappet boxes, leaked oil, which sprayed onto the aircraft's windscreen, obscuring the pilot's vision. At the same time, the aircraft's engine began to run roughly.
The pilot made a tight circuit to land at RAF Pengam Moors, Cardiff, South Glamorgan. However due to the leaking oil that had been sprayed onto the windscreen, the approach to land back at Rhoose was impeded, the aircraft stalled on the final turn to land, and HB504 crash-landed heavily on the runway.
Although the aircraft was written off ("deemed damaged beyond repair") the crew of two (pilot and target winch operator) was uninjured.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.28 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.34
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.93:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20HB504 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Pengam_Moors#Post-war 