Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE298, Wednesday 16 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGUO)
Destination airport:RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F. Mk. III EE298: To 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron 3.5.45. In March 1945, 504 Squadron was re-equipped with Gloster Meteor jets, but the war in Europe ended before they saw any action. It was re-numbered 245 (Northern Rhodesia) Squadron 10.8.45 aircraft coded 'MR-T'.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-1-46 when crashed on approach to RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire.

The aircraft stalled during an asymmetric (single engine) approach to RAF Colerne, due to the pilot allowing the aircraft's speed to decline to below the critical stalling speed. The aircraft force landed on the runway at Colerne, and the pilot - Flight Lieutenant R L Angless - was uninjured.

Despite being written off (deemed "damaged beyond repair") and struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) on 20.3.46, the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 29)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.27 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.38
4. 245 Squadron RAF ORB (Operations Record Book) for the period 1 January 1946 to 31 December 1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2481 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505119
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aero militaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.71
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._504_Squadron_RAF#In_World_War_II
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._245_Squadron_RAF#Postwar
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Colerne#Second_World_War