Accident Rotorsport UK Cavalon G-IDYL, Monday 31 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 2021
Time:c. 12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK Cavalon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-IDYL
MSN: RSUK/CVLN/012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Bowood & Kings Lane, Wendover, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham Airport (EGLD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A RotorSport UK Cavalon gyrocopter crashed near Bowood & Kings Lane, Wendover, Buckinghamshire. Firefighters used a medical kit to treat both occupants for minor cuts, and isolated the gyrocopter’s fuel system.

UPDATE: The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 14 October 2021 and the following is the summary from that...

"31 May 2021
RotorSport UK Cavalon
G-IDYL
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
The pilot conducted a forced landing in a field, after the engine bay fire warning light illuminated and he could smell burning. The aircraft collided with a hedge and was seriously damaged. A joint in the exhaust system had become disconnected, which had allowed hot gases to leak into the engine bay."

The registration G-IDYL was cancelled and the aircraft de-regsitered by the CAA on 28 June 2021 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://www.bucksfreepress.co.uk/news/19340936.wendover-two-men-treated-cuts-helicopter-crash-lands-field/
2. https://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/19340542.firefighters-help-two-people-gyrocopter-crash/
3. https://bucksfire.gov.uk/incident/helicopter-crash-lands-in-field/
4. Photo of accident, post crash: https://www.facebook.com/Oxfordshirefireandrescueservice/photos/pcb.4104613249597199/4104612682930589/?type=3&theater
5. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GIDYL
6. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Rotorsport-UK-Cavalon/4444611/L (photo)
7. https://www.buckinghamshirelive.com/news/buckinghamshire-news/wendover-helicopter-crash-buckinghamshire-fire-5476036
8. G-IDYL at Denham 30/4/2017: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1717444
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wendover
10. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021

Media: