Accident Swearingen SA226-T Merlin IIIB YV3205 *, Monday 31 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 May 2021
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-T Merlin IIIB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV3205 *
MSN: T-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cocales Chocón, Livingston, Izabal -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane transporting drugs crashed in Cocales Chocón, Livingston, Izabal. Two occupants died in the crash. The airplane was destroyed. Large amounts of drugs were found in and around the wreckage.

*Registration not confirmed. The wreckage suggests the aircraft was a Merlin. YV2305 is the only known Merlin with a specific striping on the engine cowlings.

Sources:

https://www.soy502.com/articulo/izabal-avioneta-quemada-dos-muertos-paquetes-droga-5313
https://lared.com.gt/noticias-nacionales/autoridades-localizan-dos-cadaveres-dentro-de-narcoavioneta/
https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/izabal/ejercito-localiza-narcoavioneta-accidentada-en-livingston-izabal-y-dentro-de-ellas-los-cadaveres-de-dos-personas-breaking/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9856626

Media: