This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 June 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop F-5F Tiger II |
| Owner/operator: | Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Wehdati AFB, Dezful -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wehdati AFB, Dezful |
| Destination airport: | Wehdati AFB, Dezful |
Narrative:Two IRIAF pilots were killed after both ejection seats activated during pre-flight preparations.
Sources:
https://www.deccanherald.com/international/world-news-politics/two-pilots-killed-in-iran-fighter-plane-mishap-992447.html https://www.mrt.com/news/article/Iran-TV-Technical-problem-on-fighter-jet-kills-16215902.php https://fr.al-ain.com/article/iran-crash-d-un-avion-de-combat-le-pilote-et-son-assistant-ont-peri aerospacetalk