Incident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler VH-ERP, Tuesday 1 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ERP
MSN: AA5-0691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Adelaide-Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murray Bridge Airport, SA (YMBD)
Destination airport:Adelaide-Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Grumman American AA-5 made an emergency landing at Parafield Airport (EPPF), South Australia. After landing, a fire erupted from the engine.
The pilot escaped unhurt and the fire was extinguished by fire services.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/7NewsAdelaide/status/1399672727674318848
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=ERP&field_ar_serial=

Location

Media: