Accident Stinson Faucett F-10 (SM-6B) OA-BBR/18, Wednesday 15 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1937
Time:
Type:Stinson Faucett F-10 (SM-6B)
Owner/operator:Faucett
Registration: OA-BBR/18
MSN: 09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Atocongo -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Arica
Destination airport:Lima
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill in dense fog. US pilot Stanley Harvey and seven passengers, including two Chileans.

Note: photo of Stinson Faucett F-10 OA-BBQ/17 on military visit at El Bosque, Chile: La Nación (Santiago) 12 April 1937, p27); Faucett 15/16 in mid-air collision at Chachan Aerodrome/Tacna 21 FEB 1937, 09:50; both landed safely (E.D. 22 FEB 1937, p3); Faucett 17 Force-landed at Chala/Tres Puertos 17 NOV 1942, pilot Carlos Frias, landing gear and propeller bend (E.D. 18 NOV 1942, p1)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 16 September 1937, p8
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-48-212