Accident Brändli BX-2 Cherry HB-YHT, Tuesday 1 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2021
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brändli BX-2 Cherry
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-YHT
MSN: 084
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bad Ragaz, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Ragaz Airfield (LSZE)
Destination airport:Locarno Airport (ZJI/LSZL)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from runway 30, the pilot of the experimental amateur built Brändli BX-2 noticed a loss of power. As a result, he decided to make an emergency landing in a field. In the process, the nose gear buckled and the aircraft overturned.

The results of the investigation do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about the severity of the loss of performance perceived by the pilot. Thus, it remains open whether the flight could have been continued uneventfully. The pilot took advantage of a favorable opportunity, which presented itself only for a short time, for an emergency landing. Initially, the landing went as planned; the damage occurred only at the end of the roll-out process, when the nose gear buckled due to the ground conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.24heures.ch/un-avion-atterrit-durgence-dans-un-champ-le-pilote-indemne-799080022199
https://www.polizeinews.ch/notlandung-in-bad-ragaz-kleinflugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich/
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-YHT.pdf
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/6da1fe63ba10f4662edae967c6c6a59081cba26e (photo)