Accident Piper PA-28-181 HB-PRI, Friday 23 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 2021
Time:14:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club des Montagnes Neuchâteloises
Registration: HB-PRI
MSN: 2843385
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Les Eplatures (LSGC) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Les Eplatures Airfield (LSGC)
Destination airport:Les Eplatures Airfield (LSGC)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft hit the asphalt runway with the nose wheel and propeller. The aircraft came to rest at the edge of the runway.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-PRI.pdf

Location