Bird strike Incident Learjet 31A N171AR, Sunday 30 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 2021
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 31A
Owner/operator:Alliance 171 LLC
Registration: N171AR
MSN: 31-171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Learjet 31A suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF). The bird struck the starboard landing gear. The gear door, landing light and a connecting rod was damaged.
The aircraft landed safely 12 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N171AR/history/20210530/1415Z/KBUF/KBUF
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=171AR

Location

Media: