| Date: | Saturday 22 May 2021 |
| Time: | 23:25 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2971M |
| MSN: | 121363 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX) |
| Destination airport: | Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Piper PA-12 float-equipped, with 1 pilot on board, was conducting a VFR flight from Goldendale Airport (S20), Washington, USA to Merrill Field Airport (PAMR), Alaska, USA. After completing the leg from Abbotsford International Airpot (CYXX) BC, to the Kamloops Airport (CYKA) BC, and during the landing, the aircraft bounced on initial contact with the runway surface. During the second runway contact, as the aircraft was settling, the
aircraft began an airframe shimmy which resulted in a loss of control. The aircraft veered off the centerline and towards the runway edge. As the aircraft approached the grass, the RH main landing gear folded under the fuselage and the aircraft rotated 180 degrees with the RH wing making contact with the ground. The aircraft came to rest in the grass alongside the runway on its belly. The pilot egressed the aircraft with minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location