Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer Caribbean N3528Z, Wednesday 11 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1961
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer Caribbean
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3528Z
MSN: 22-7433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20 mi S of Las Vegas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engine plane crashed into mountain and burnt. Pilot/owner I.J. Smith (35), Amarillo, TX.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 13 October 1961, p12
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/156244958/