Accident Piper J-3 Cub N...., Wednesday 18 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1961
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 Cub
Owner/operator:Elsar Flying Service
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Munday, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Munday, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cropduster crashed and caught fire in a cotton field in a sharp bank at low altitude. Robert Anthony Vadney (32).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 19 October 1961, p2A
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1672104/m1/1/?q=Vadney%20date%3A1961-1961