Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N5247P, Wednesday 18 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5247P
MSN: 24-278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Puerto Vallarta -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guadalajara
Destination airport:Puerto Vallarta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine private plane crashed in Pacific one mile offshore. One swam ashore.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 21 October 1961, p10
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1961-10-21/ed-1/seq-14/#date1=10%2F18%2F1961&index=0&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Puerto+Vallarta&proxdistance=5&date2=10%2F24%2F1961&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=Puerto+Vallarta&andtext=&dateFilterType=range&page=1