Accident Air Tractor AT-502B TG-SRO, 15 May 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263506

Date:15-MAY-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:
Registration: TG-SRO
MSN: 502B-0651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Finca Parijuyu, La Gomera -   Guatemala
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Finca Parijuyu, La Gomera
Destination airport:Finca Parijuyu, La Gomera
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Tractor AT-502B with registration number TG-SRO, was spraying agricultural products on the Parijuyu farm, located in the municipality of "La Gomera", department of Escuintla. On flight number 4 on the morning of 15 May at approximately 06:00 in the morning, the aircraft was loaded with the corresponding agrochemical product for spraying the banana plantation, then proceeded to take off, but failed, crashing at the southern end of the farm's runway.
The pilot was evacuated from the cockpit of the aircraft and assisted by farm workers, to be taken to a local medical clinic for evaluation and medical attention.

Sources:

http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2021/05/31/21_6427922495.pdf