ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263508
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-MAY-2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | Northrop F-5EM Tiger II |
Owner/operator: | FAB |
Registration: | FAB4830 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Base Aérea de Santa Cruz – Rio de Janeiro -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Santa Cruz Air Base |
Destination airport: | Santa Cruz Air Base |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An F-5M aircraft of the First Group of Fighter Aviation (1st GAVCA), suffered a runway excursion after landing at the Santa Cruz Air Base - Wing 12, when returning from a training flight.
The pilot had minor injuries and was promptly attended to by the ground crew. The aircraft suffered damage.
Sources:
https://www.assuntosmilitares.jor.br/2021/06/acidente-com-aeronave-f-5m-da-fab.html https://forcaaerea.com.br/f-5em-4830-da-fab-sofre-acidente-em-santa-cruz/