| Date: | Thursday 13 May 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | HINOVE - Agrociência |
| Registration: | PT-IIM |
| MSN: | 310Q0520 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ribeirão Preto, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Uberlândia-Eduardo Gomes Airport, MG (UDI/SBUL) |
| Destination airport: | Ribeirão Preto-Usina Santa Lydia Airport, SP (SDUL) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Ten Cel Av César Bombonato Aerodrome (SBUL), Uberlândia, MG, bound for Usina Santa Lydia Aerodrome (SDUL), Ribeirão Preto, SP, with a pilot and four passengers on board.
On the downwind leg of runway 17, the left engine lost power, followed by the right engine. The aircraft made an emergency landing in a sugarcane plantation area.The aircraft had substantial damage. All aboard were unhurt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location