Accident Grumman S2F-1T Tracker 133171, Wednesday 8 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1T Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133171
MSN: 142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Corpus Christi NAS, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Corpus Christi, TX/VT-28
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Navy S2F jet plane" crashed. Two "student pilots" died. USNR Lt Charles A. Myers, Jr (27) and Ens. Paul L. Lohner (23).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 9 November 1961, p1
Forgotten Props