Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk IIA ML561, Wednesday 16 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk IIA
Owner/operator:17 SFTS RAF
Registration: ML561
MSN: 11680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Spitalgate, near Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Bristol Beaufort Mk IIA ML561, 17 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-1-46

ML561 was 21st of a batch of 25 aircraft (ML540-ML564) ordered from the Bristol Aeroplane Company, Filton, Bristol, Somerset, to contract 136959/40. Although the Beaufort was deemed obsolescent by the RAF by 1944, two batches totalling 24 aircraft had been sold to the Turkish Air Force. As part of the sale deal, the Turkish pilots were training in the UK, and three of the aircraft sold to Turkey were wrecked in training accidents in the UK before delivery.

At least eleven, but more likely, twelve, Beaufort IAs were delivered to Turkey in 1944 and another twelve Mk. IIAs were delivered in 1945. All twenty-four were assigned to 105 TRG TAF and were operated until 1950. Turkish serials were 4621 to 4631 inclusive, although the tie-up between RAF and Turkish serials is unknown

Beaufort ML561 was the second of the three to be wrecked in the UK before delivery. (The trio were ML476. ML561 and ML567). The pilot began a steep final approach to RAF Spitalgate, near Grantham, Lincolnshire, but then failed to 'bottom out' the aircraft line of approach for the final touchdown. The aircraft struck the runway heavily, and 'bounced' on touchdown; on the second 'bounce' the starboard undercarriage struck the ground hard, and collapsed. Although the aircraft was written off ("deemed damaged beyond repair") the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.28 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.36
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Robertson, Bruce. Beaufort Special. Shepperton, Surrey, UK: Ian Allan Ltd., 1976. ISBN 0-7110-0667-9.
5. 17 SFTS ORB for the period February 1920 to December 1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/699: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100408
6. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/bristol_type152.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Bristol_Beaufort_operators#Turkey
8. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Spitalgate#History