Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-37,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263517

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-37
MSN: (ex.T5001)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1 A19-37/T (ex.T5001) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Damaged by bomb shrapnel at RAAF Wards airstrip NG. Her fuselage was punctured by hundreds of shrapnel holes and her tyres had been cut to ribbons by the daisy cutters. 13/04/1943

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm