This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb |
| Owner/operator: | 17 SFTS RAF |
| Registration: | BL474 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Harlaxton, Harlaxton, near Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harlaxton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Harlaxton, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:BL474: Spitfire Vb. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin 45M engine. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 9-12-41. First issued to 123 Squadron, RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, East Lothian 27-12-41 coded XE-G. To 167 Squadron, RAF Ludham, Norfolk 16-4-42. To 165 Squadron, RAF Ayr, Scotland 27-5-42 coded SK-L. The squadron moved to RAF Eastchurch, England on 15-8-42 to take part in sweeps over northern France, moving to RAF Gravesend on 20-8-42 and again to RAF Tangmere on 2-11-42, until returning to RAF Peterhead, Scotland on 29-3-43.
Category C (Repairable) damage on operations 5-6-42; repaired on site, and returned to 165 Squadron. FACB (Flying Accident Cat. B) 22-1-44. To Short Brothers & Harland at Rochester for repairs and overhaul.
Next issued to 17 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) at RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire 29-5-45. Based at RAF Cranwell, the unit used RAF Harlaxton as a relief landing ground.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when undershot landing at RAF Harlaxton, Lincolnshire. Damage initially assessed as FAAC (Flying Accident Cat. C) 14-1-46. However, it was decided not to repair Spitfire BL474, and the airframe was re-cat E, then Struck Off Charge 31-1-46
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 29)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.27 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.36
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p023.html 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946 6. 17 SFTS ORB (Operations Record Book) for the period 1-2-20 to 31-12-49: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/699 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100408 7. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.93:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/BL474 9.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/96379-bl474 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._123_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._167_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._165_Squadron_RAF 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Harlaxton#List_of_units_posted_to_RAF_Harlaxton 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Third_formation_(1947_%E2%80%93_1948)