Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FT173, Friday 18 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:19 FTS RAF
Registration: FT173
MSN: 14A-1213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Noorduyn AT-16-ND Ex-USAAF 43-12914 (MSN 14A-1213). Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT173. To No 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Tern hill, Shropshire January 1945. To 19 Flying Training School, Cranwell, Lincolnshire June 1945.

Written off (destroyed) when collided with Harvard FX228 [ex-USAAF 43-34645] during approach in circuit in foggy weather conditions, and crashed at RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 18 January 1946. The pilot, AC.2 (Aircraftman 2nd Class) C M A Vallance, survived this accident; the two crew of Harvard FX228 did not.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.27. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.40
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1998 p 97)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. 19 SFTS ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-5-1945 to 30-4-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162665
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946