Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FX228, Friday 18 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:19 FTS RAF
Registration: FX228
MSN: 14A-1531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Noorduyn AT-16-ND Ex-USAAF 43-34645 (MSN 14A-1531). Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX228. To 19 Flying Training School, RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire May 1945.

Written off (destroyed) when collided with Harvard FT173 [ex-USAAF 43-12914] during approach in circuit in foggy weather conditions, and crashed at RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 18-1-46. Both crew on board were killed

Crew of Harvard FX228:
F/O (187290) Philip Hunter WRATTLEWORTH (QFI Instructor Pilot) RAF: - killed in active service 19-1-46, buried at St. Nicholas Church, Pyrford, Woking Borough, Surrey, England
AC.2 (3002689) John Peter Houghton STRATTON (Pupil Pilot U/T) RAF - killed in active service 18-1-46. Buried at Cranwell (St. Andrew) Churchyard, Cranwell. Lincolnshire

Note that the discrepancy between the date of death of the pilot [19-1-46] and his passenger [18-1-46] is probably accounted for by F/O Wrattleworth surviving the initial accident on 18-1-46, but dying the next day in hospital from the injuries sustained in the incident. The National Probate Calendar states that he died at R.A.F. Hospital, South Rauceby, Lincolnshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.27. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.40
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1998 p 105)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. 19 SFTS ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-5-1945 to 30-4-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162665
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2435302/philip-hunter-wattleworth/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2417271/john-peter-houghton-stratton/
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/62949336/philip-hunter-wattleworth
11. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/john-peter-houghton-stratton-birth-1927-death-1946/164964956
12. Grave marker of F/O Wrattleworth: http://thebignote.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/DSCF0090.jpg
13. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=47887
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cranwell#History