Runway excursion Incident Pitts S-2B N80WS, Saturday 29 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:XL Aviation
Registration: N80WS
MSN: 5304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Livermore Municipal Airport (LVK/KLVK), Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during a takeoff attempt at Livermore Municipal Airport (LVK/KLVK), Livermore, California. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N80WS/history/20210601/1831Z/KLVK/KLVK
https://www.xlaviationtailwheel.com/

http://www.pittss2b.com/5300toend.htm

Location