Accident MiG-25PU , Tuesday 17 May 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25PU
Owner/operator:LII Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhukovsky Air Base (UUBW) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zhukovsky Air Base (UUBW)
Destination airport:Zhukovsky Air Base (UUBW)
Narrative:
Takeoff accident. Test pilot Viktor Ivanovich Bukreev was seriously injured and died on 22.05.1977. Testpilot Eduard Arkadievich Lebedinsky ok.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Букреев,_Виктор_Иванович
https://testpilot.ru/review/isplii/pilot/70/lebedinsky.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zhukovsky_International_Airport