This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 June 2021 |
| Time: | 12:58 LT |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42B |
| Owner/operator: | Kevytilmailu KILA |
| Registration: | OH-U584 |
| MSN: | 0810-7012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mäntsälä Airport (EFNM), Sääksjärvi, Pipantie -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mäntsälä Airport (EFMN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Comco Ikarus C42B crashed at Mäntsälä Airport (EFNM), Pipantie.
The Eastern Uusimaa Rescue Department told that the ultralight aircraft spun around as it landed.
The plane broke in two and the pilot suffered minor injuries.
The accident occurred after the go around when the plane stalled, crashing into the left side.
Sources:
http://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=780d79179906acfa74e9c9bacc9c7de6 https://www.mantsalanuutiset.fi/paikalliset/4168807 https://www.hs.fi/kaupunki/hyvinkaa/art-2000008020892.html https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-11962159 http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/ikarus_c42_b_ultrakevyt_vaurioitui_pudottuaan_yl_svedon_j_lkeen_pellolle_m_nts_l_n_lentopaikalla https://www.mtvuutiset.fi/artikkeli/ilmaliikenneonnettomuus-%20mantsalassa-ultrakevyt-lentokone-on-%20pudonnut/8159498#gs.2d03t0 https://www.flyfinland.fi/view/30920 