Incident Cessna 170 N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263538

Date:Saturday 11 November 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Flying Club
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Desert Air Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went out of control when testing. Run into hedge and tail bent, landing gear broke and wings damaged.

Note: Cessna 170B (cn19029) N9268A, Serendipity Flying Club, San Diego, CA

Sources:

Desert Sun 13 November 1961, p2 (photo)