Accident Beechcraft T-34 Mentor , Friday 10 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 November 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34 Mentor
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA
Destination airport:Torrance
Narrative:
Missing. Capt Donald Prentiss (36), Los Angeles, CA, staff officer of Space Systems Division, Inglewood, CA. Wreckage found off Santa Catarina Island 13 NOV.

Note: T-34A (G94) N6988C, USAF, Los Angeles, CA, canx 8 NOV 1963

Sources:

Desert Sun 13 November 1961, p1/14 November 1961, p1