Serious incident Guimbal Cabri G2 HB-ZDQ, Wednesday 1 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2020
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Swiss Helicopter
Registration: HB-ZDQ
MSN: 1051
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Vaulruz -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gruyères Airfield (LSGT)
Destination airport:Gruyères Airfield (LSGT)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the the instructor demonstrated to the student the behaviour of the helicopter at high speed, i.e. close to Vne equivalent to 119 kt at a pressure altitude of 5500 ft.
At a speed of 110 knots the cockpit windscreen broke.
It appeared that the suction cup mountaing for an on-board camera, created additional stresses on the one-piece canopy and consequently weakened it.

Cause:
The serious incident was caused by the shattering of the canopy during a flight near the Vne. The installation of a of an on-board camera attachment system contributed to the unexpected breakage of the canopy.
The helicopter manufacturer decided to issue a service letter, SL 20-001 A, informing owners to refrain from using a suction cup mounting system on the canopy.
Neither the instructor nor the student pilot was wearing a helmet with a visor. Fortunately, in this incident the injuries were only superficial and did not affect the instructor's vision.
In this regard, Airbus Helicopters issued the safety promotion notice on 7 December 2020, No. 3587-P-00, for the systematic use of a helmet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-ZDQ_SumB_F.pdf
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/cabri-canopy-implosion/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2022 HB-ZDQ Swiss Helicopter AG 0 Epagny-Gruyères Airfield (LSGT) sub

Location

Media: