| Date: | Sunday 30 May 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Wag-Aero Wag-a-bond |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GGOG |
| MSN: | 093 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kiamika Reservoir, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Nominingue, QC |
| Destination airport: | Kiamika Reservoir, QC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately operated Wag-A-Bond amateur-built aircraft, was on a visual flight rules flight from flight from Lake Nominingue, QC, to Kiamika Reservoir, QC with 2 persons on board. At the beginning of the approach to land, passing approximately 1800 feet ASL in descent and shortly after selecting 15 degrees of flap, the pilot felt the right wing wing slowing down. The aircraft then entered a spin, and the recovery technique was applied. On the second turn, the pilot regained control of the aircraft, but the altitude was too low to avoid the trees. The left wing hit the trees and the aircraft crashed.
There were no injuries.
Sources:
TSB