Incident Van's RV-6E OH-XTH, Wednesday 5 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2021
Time:17:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-XTH
MSN: 1076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kuhmo-Airfeelt EFKH -   Finland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Kuhmo Airport (EFKH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taxiing to the apron at Kuhmo-Airfeelt, one of the aircraft’s landing gear got stuck in soft ground and the aircraft’s tail rose and the aircraft’s propeller hit ground and was damaged also the engine shut down.

Sources:

https://www.flightforum.fi/topic/27596-pienkoneonnettomuuksia/?page=75
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/OHXTH
https://www.flickr.com/photos/15110856@N02/47037929971

Location

Images:

Bent propeller blade