Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-40,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263552

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-40
MSN: (ex.T5004)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Livingston, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Livingston, NT
Narrative:
Beafighter A19-40/G (ex.T5004) Coded EH-G.
Jettisoned bombs over Kerval Creek and shot down two Kawasaki Ki45 "Nicks" when again flown by S/Ldr Gordon.
On the outward journey the first Nick rear gunner damaged the Beaufighter's propellers, leading edges and engines. On the return journey the second Nick shot out the Navigators gun mounting and badly damaged A19-40. Believing the Beaufighter to be critically damaged the Kawasaki Ki45 "Nick" pulled in front to attack another Beaufighter and S/Ldr Gordon shot it down. With the port engine just turning and intermittently seizing, no hydraulics and little fuel S/Ldr Gordon belly landed on the nearest airfield RAAF Livingston NT which housed a Spitfire Squadron.
Beaufighter A19-40 he managed to swing off the airstrip. 09/10/1943
Beaufighter A19-40 received 50 cannon holes and 120 7.7mm machine gun holes and was declared a write off.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.485) Reginald Lloyd "Butch" GORDON DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.????) JORDAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter31squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 March 1943 A19-40 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Forest Hill, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales min