Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM134, Saturday 19 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:1688 (BDT) Flt RAF
Registration: BM134
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Narrative:
BM134: Spitfire Vb. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin 45 engine. To RAF at 37 MU 13-3-42. To 402 "City of Winnipeg" (Canadian) Squadron 2-5-42 coded "AE-K". Damaged when undercarriage collapsed on takeoff, RAF Redhill, Surrey. Damaged assessed as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) 22-6-42 and Struck Off Charge at Airwork Service Training, Heston. Total time on airframe 63.25 Flying hours.

Pilot : Flying Officer Bertram Roy Pengilley RAF 172479 (NCO:1324007 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 April, 1944)

However, re-cat FACB (Flying Accident Cat. B) and taken back on charge. After repairs, to 52 OTU, RAF Debden, Essex, 5-2-43. To VASM (Vickers Armstrongs South Marston) 20-1-44 for fuel system modifications. To 1688 (Bomber Defence Training) Flight, RAF Newmarket, Suffolk, 6-10-44. 1688 Flight moved from Newmarket to RAF Feltwell in February 1945.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-1-46 when undercarriage collapsed in heavy landing at RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk. On final approach the RAF Feltwell, the pilot 'held off' the aircraft at too high an altitude, and the Spitfire landed heavily.

Initially assessed as FAAC (Flying Accident Cat. C) 19-1-46. However, the decision was taken not to repair Spitfire BM134, and instead it was re-cat E then Struck Off Charge 31-1-46.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.27 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.42
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 1688 (Bomber Defence Training) Flight ORB (Operations Record Book) for the period 1-3-1944 to 31-9-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/882/5 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162040
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p026.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20BM134
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/BM134
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/96803-bm134
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Newmarket#Squadrons_and_units
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_aircraft_independent_flights
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/402_Squadron#The_Second_World_War
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Feltwell#Royal_Air_Force_use
13. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc

Location