This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American P-51C-10-NT Mustang Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 315 (City of Deblin) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | FZ113 |
| MSN: | 104-24993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Halvergate, north of Reedham, Norfolk Broads, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:North American P-51C-10-NT Mustang Mk III: Ex-USAAF P-51C 43-6414 [MSN 104-24993] to RAF as Mustang III FZ113. To 315 (City of Deblin)(Polish) Squadron, RAF. Based at RAF Coltishall, Norfolk from 20-12-45
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-1-46 when crash landed near Halvergate, Norfolk, following engine failure. The pilot - Flying Officer M Weleski - was uninjured.
The reported crash location of Halvergate is a village and civil parish in the English county of Norfolk, north of Reedham, between the Rivers Bure and Yare, within The Broads, at approximate coordinates 52.60669°N 1.57865°E.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.27 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.44
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft FA100-FZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 315 (Polish) Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1946 to 31/12/1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1701 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504343 5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html 7.
http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/315/45/after.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._315_Polish_Fighter_Squadron 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halvergate 