This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 799 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | NK738 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near HMS Daedalus /RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Daedalus /RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | HMS Daedalus /RNAS Lee-on-Solent |
Narrative:Avro Anson Mk.I NK738, 799 Squadron, RAF RN: Written off 25-1-46 when crashed and destroyed by fire after collision at 500 feet with DH.89 Dominie NR754 in circuit near HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire. Both crew of the Anson were killed
Crew of Anson NK738:
Sub Lt.(A) Eric Townley ALWOOD (RNVR), killed in service 28-1-46
Colin J. HOLDEN, Chief Petty Officer Airman, L/FX 91855, killed in service 28-1-46
Sub Lt Eric Townley Allwood, RNVR, was from Buenos Aires. He was killed on active service 25.1.46 (at the age of 20) at Royal Navy Air Station HMS Daedalus; his Avro Anson (NK738) collided with a De Havilland Dominie (NR754) at 500 feet whilst making his landing circuit. Son of Willie and Elsie Margaret Alwood, of Buenos Aires, Argentine. Left Argentina 20th October 1944.
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard (Air Britain, 2004
2. The Anson file (Ray Sturtivant, Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. 1988)
3.
https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 4.
http://www.cementeriobritanico.org.ar/Roll-of-Honour-WWII-1939-1945.pdf 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2438260/ALWOOD,%20ERIC%20TOWNLEY/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2438507/COLIN%20JOHN%20HOLDEN/ 7.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1946-01JAN.htm 