| Date: | Wednesday 2 June 2021 |
| Time: | 13:18 LT |
| Type: | Pipistrel Virus SW100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MIEW |
| MSN: | 601SWN100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stěžov near Příbram -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | České Budějovice |
| Destination airport: | Příbram Airport |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a navigation flight from České Budějovice to Příbram Airport, the passenger became nauseous. The pilot decided to land in the field. During landing, the aircraft rolled over on its back in the paddock. The pilot and passengers were not injured. Extensive damage was found to the aircraft after the accident.
Causes of air accident
The cause of the accident was the pilot P's decision to immediately land in the field inappropriately after pilot C's medical condition deteriorated during the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.pribram.cz/clanek/pri-nouzovem-pristani-havarovalo-u-pribrami-sportovni-letadlo/19805/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/19814_1523651317.jpg (photo)