This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 June 2021 |
| Time: | c. 15:20 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II |
| Owner/operator: | Vortex Aviation |
| Registration: | PZ-VKP |
| MSN: | U20604210 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lawa Cottica Airstrip (SMCT) -
Suriname
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Lawa Cottica Airstrip (SMCT) |
| Destination airport: | Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG/SMZO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II was involved in a mishap due to bad weather and poor conditions of the swamped runway at Lawa Cottica Airstrip (SMCT).
No injuries to the four POB and the aircraft received a damaged wingtip and a bent prop blade tips.
Sources:
http://dwtonline.com/laatste-nieuws/2021/06/03/cessna-vortex-tijdens-opstijgen-doorgezakt/ https://www.dbsuriname.com/2021/06/02/vortex-cessna-loopt-schade-op-bij-landing-op-airstrip-cottica-in-lawa-gebied/ Location
Images:

PZ-VKP (Vortex Aviation Suriname) at SMCT June2, 2021

PZ-VKP accident SMCT Cottica Airstrip, Suriname

Cessna 206 PZ-VKP Vortex Aviation Suriname